Category Archives: Link Roundup

Locus Recommended Reading: now with hyperlinks!

Locus have published their annual recommended reading list without links to any of the short fiction, so here’s a roundup of all the stories I could find online.

Novellas
‘Kiss Me Twice’, Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s 6/11)
‘The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary’ (PDF), Ken Liu (Panverse Three)
Silently and Very Fast, Catherynne M. Valente (WSFA)

Novelettes
‘The Silver Wind’ (PDF), Nina Allan (Interzone 3-4/11)
‘Six Months, Three Days‘, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com 6/8/11)
‘Queen of Atlantis’, Sarah Rees Brennan (Subterranean Summer ’11)
‘The Copenhagen Interpretation’ (PDF), Paul Cornell (Asimov’s 7/11)
‘Bronsky’s Dates with Death’ (PDF), Peter David (F&SF 7-8/11)
‘The Iron Shirts’, Michael F. Flynn (Tor.com 5/4/11)
‘A Long Walk Home‘, Jay Lake (Subterranean Winter ’11)
‘Ghostweight’, Yoon Ha Lee (Clarkesworld 1/11)
‘The Cold Step Beyond’, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s 6/11)
‘The Book of Phoenix (Excerpted from The Great Book)’, Nnedi Okorafor (Clarkesworld 3/11)
‘A Small Price to Pay for Birdsong’, K.J. Parker (Subterranean Winter ’11)
‘The Dala Horse’, Michael Swanwick (Tor.com 7/13/11)
‘White Lines on a Green Field’, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean Fall ’11)
‘’The Boneless One’, Alec Nevala-Lee (Analog 11/11)

Short Stories
‘Dolly’ (audio), Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s 1/11)
‘Walls of Paper, Soft as Skin’, Adam Calloway (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 7/14/11)
‘The Brave Little Toaster’ (audio), Cory Doctorow (TRSF)
‘Breaking the Ice’, Thoraiya Dyer (Cosmos 2-3/11)
‘Younger Women’, Karen Joy Fowler (Subterranean Summer ’11)
‘Movement’ (audio), Nancy Fulda (Asimov’s 3/11)
‘Canterbury Hollow’, Chris Lawson (F&SF 1-2/11)
‘Valley of the Girls’, Kelly Link (Subterranean Summer ’11)
‘The Paper Menagerie’ (PDF), Ken Liu (F&SF 3-4/11)
‘Tying Knots’, Ken Liu (Clarkesworld 1/11)
‘All That Touches the Air’, An Owomoyela (Lightspeed 4/11)
‘Ragnarok’, Paul Park (Tor.com 4/17/11)
‘The Immortality Game’, Cat Rambo (Fantasy 6/11)
‘Woman Leaves Room’, Robert Reed (Lightspeed 3/11)
‘The Onset of a Paranormal Romance’, Bruce Sterling (Flurb Fall/Winter ’11)
‘Red Dawn: A Chow Mein Western’, Lavie Tidhar (Fantasy 11/11)
‘The Smell of Orange Groves’, Lavie Tidhar (Clarkesworld 11/11)
‘The Bread We Eat in Dreams’, Catherynne M. Valente (Apex 11/11)
‘The Sandal-Bride’, Genevieve Valentine (Fantasy 3/11)
‘The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees’, E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld 4/11)
‘Absinthe Fish’, M. David Blake (Bull Spec Spring ’11)

SFX Weekender Roundup